Privacy Policy & Personal Data Processing

Privacy Policy & Personal Data Processing

At VIA CONSULTING (VIA), where the privacy of your data is a priority, we are committed to ensuring that your experience on our website is carried out in a safe environment. It is our policy that your personal data is discreetly and safely processed. This Privacy Policy explains how we gather, protect, use the information about you, both online and offline, and aims at bringing you added confidence at VIA and to improve your experience with us. Please read carefully the following terms.

1. Personal data we collect
VIA Consulting, S.A. is the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data.
VIA’s website does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provided it to us. This means that we will not know your name, email address or any other personal information just because you visited our website, unless, at our request and on a voluntary basis, you have provided us with such information by means of a variety of supports (business cards, email signatures addressed to VIA or to its employees and various forms), or have accessed the website by clicking on a link contained in an email sent by us.
Please note that when you provide us with personal information about yourself in the terms described in this Privacy Policy, you are giving us your consent to use it for the purposes herein described.
VIA understands the importance of protecting the privacy of minors, especially in an online environment. Our website is not intentionally directed or targeted to minors. It is our policy that we never intentionally collect or keep information about them.

2. Use of your data

2.1. Any of the data that you provide to us through the website, may be used by VIA and by VIA Group’s detained companies in the following ways:
a) send information, updates and news;
b) customize your experience with us;
c) improve our website where its available services and resources are concerned;
d) get in touch with you;

2.2. Your data, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company.

3. Protection of your information
VIA has adopted the necessary measures to adequately protect the access of its data against unauthorized processing and access.
Nevertheless, as you should know, this guarantee cannot be absolute since no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure.
Therefore, to the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any losses and damages, direct or indirect, related to computer fraud, in which the information is accessed or disclosed without VIA’s express permission.

4. Cookies
We may use technologies such as cookies, which are files that store information on the user’s/visitor’s hard drive or browser, to allow websites to recognize them and to know if they have already been visited.
When you set up your browser you can refuse the acceptance of cookies. In this case, however, your user experience may be limited when using the website.
Cookies are used to ensure an improvement in the quality and service provided to the user.
VIA does not share cookies with third parties, and a cookie, by itself, does not personally identify any user/visitor.

5. How you must ensure your safety
For privacy purposes, we advise you not to include any sensitive or/and confidential personal data in the emails that you send us.

6. Disclosure of information to third parties
We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal data to third parties.

7. Third-party links
Despite being on a website operated by us, links from third-party websites can be the suggested. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our platforms. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are neither managed or controlled by VIA and, therefore, it does not assume any responsibility for the content and activities of such linked websites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and our platforms, and we appreciate that you contact us if you wish to give us your feedback regarding such websites. We also recommend that you read carefully the terms and conditions and the privacy policies of those linked websites, before submitting any information or personal data.

8. Your consent
By using our website and our platforms, you agree with our Privacy Policy.

9. How long your data will be kept
It is our duty to inform you that the personal data that you provide to us will be kept for up to a maximum period of ten years after the last consent is given.

10. Your rights
We want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and, under the terms of the applicable legislation, we would like to inform you that:
a) your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, delete and to object to its processing.
b) VIA commits to comply with the applicable legislation and to treat such data only for the purposes for which it was collected, as well as to ensure that it is treated in accordance with the appropriate levels of security and confidentiality.
c) You are entitled to address a complaint to the relevant data protection authority. In Portugal, that authority is the National Committee for the Protection of Data (NCPD)
website www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We are responsible of notifying you of any changes to our Privacy Policy on our website as well as informing you of such changes through the indicated means of contact. The continued use of our website, applications, services, and resources offered following such communications, shall have the same value as, and shall be considered as, an agreement on your part in relation to such changes.
The current version has been published on 29 May 2018.

12. Contact us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your above-mentioned rights, please contact us via:
info@viaconsultingway.com